George I. Sanchez  Logo
Welcome to George I Sanchez Who is George I. Sanchez Vision/Mission School Menu
Library Academics Technology
Clubs and Activities
Nurse GIS School Counseling Department
Athletics
Contact Information and Websites
School Information and Events Griffin Guardians Watch Dogs

Contact Information and Websites

Principal

Carrillo, Sara
Principal

Assistant Principal

Andersh, Sharlene
Assistant Principal
Flippo, Melanie
Assistant Principal
Sanchez, Alma
Assistant Principal

Dean

Rodriguez, Juan
Dean Of Students

Clerical

Benavidez, Valerie
Clerk
Crespin, Norma
Staff
Flores - Chavez, Suzanne
Clerk
Sandoval, Josephine
Secretary

Counselors

Anglada, Lucia
Counselor
Garcia, Danielle
Counselor
Herrera, John
Staff

Nurse's Office

Crespo-meeks, Kendra
Nurse
Martinez, Marteena
Health Assistant

Support Staff

Blea, Jennifer
Teacher, Special Education
Burciaga, Veronica
Staff
Chavkin, Kimberly
Instructional Coach
Romero-lopez, Joann
Intervention
Varela, Fabian
Staff

Elementary specials

Flores, Rosa
Teacher
Garcia, Daniel
Teacher
Kramer, William
Teacher
Madrid De Baca, Elizabeth
Teacher
Marohl, Nicholas
Teacher
Padilla, Amanda
Teacher, Elementary PE

Pre-k / Evenstart

Havill, Michelle Teacher, Pre-K
Mercado, Evelia Educational Assistant, Even Start
Ortega Moya, Christina Teacher, Pre-K
Sanchez, Julianna Educational Assistant, Pre-K

KINDER

Abrams, Ashley Kindergarten Teacher
Aragon, Andrea Kindergarten
Archuleta, Patricia Teacher
Blea, Angelica Teacher
Garduno, Lynn Kindergarten
Shelton, Vicki Teacher, Kindergarten

1st Grade

Gonzales, Angela Teacher, 1st
Gutierrez, Vanessa K-3 Intervention Teacher/K-2 SAT chair
Metzner, Valerie Teacher
Pacheco, Lus Teacher, 1st Dual Language
Padilla, Michelle Teacher, 1st
Wilcoxen, Crystal Intervention

2nd Grade

Abeyta, Carolyn Teacher
Abeyta, James Teacher
Bryant Jr, Percy Teacher
Guerrera, Stephanie Teacher
Hernandez-zudell, Ernestina Teacher
Maez, Monica Teacher, 2nd

3rd Grade

De La Cruz Ramirez, Victor Teacher
Franco, Cassandra Teacher
Mediano-trujillo, Amalia Teacher
Morales Jr., Eugene Teacher
Oberle, Melissa Teacher

4th Grade

Descalzo Gomez, Esther Teacher
Dimas, David Teacher
Gore, Elizabeth Teacher
Salido, Aundriana Teacher
Tafoya, Christiana Teacher
Witty, Catherine Teacher

5th Grade

Descalzo Gomez, Esther Teacher
Gomez, Stephanie Teacher
Hewlett, Brittany Teacher
Lucero, Shelby Teacher
Pacheco, Cristina Teacher, 5th
Parra, Samantha Teacher

Social Studies

Alba-perez, Esteban Teacher
Crago, Scott Teacher
Esquerra, Sarah Teacher
Flores, Christopher Teacher
Gonzales, Brianna Special Education Teacher
Sanchez, Marcelle Teacher
Sears, Faith Teacher
Showalter, Taylor Teacher

GIS Staff Site 
 

Electives

Apodaca, Rebecca
Teacher
Conti, Mark
PE Teacher
De Lorges, Miranda
Teacher
Delery, Donna
Teacher
Facio, Angelica
Teacher
Felix, Olivia
Teacher, AVID
Flores, Rosa
Teacher
Galindo, Joella
Teacher, 6th Technology
Opperman, Mark
Teacher
Ortega, Phillip
Teacher
Perea, Racheal
Teacher
Sandoval, Leticia
Teacher, 6th PE
Weiss, Rosa
Teacher

Language Arts

Adam, Christopher
Teacher
Armijo, Elisha
Teacher
Bennett, Christina
Teacher, 6th ELA
Delaney, Melinda
Teacher
Dudasik, Lisa
Teacher
Duran, Deena
6th grade ELA and ESL
Fetty, Roxanne
Teacher
Gurule, Valerie
Teacher
Jackson, Rebecca
Teacher
Richardson, Kina
Teacher
Saavedra, Valerie
Teacher
Valverde, Andrea
Teacher, 6th ELA

Math

Bell, Amy
Teacher
Clark-lovato, Brianna
Teacher, 6th Math
Giron, Kenneth
Teacher
Grill, Cassandra
Teacher
MORA, DARLENE
Teacher
Pareo, Shannyn
Teacher

Science

Archuleta, Julie
Teacher
Chavez, Lucas
Teacher, PE
Daniels, Sandra
Teacher
Dowden, Douglas
Teacher
Earnest, Desiree
Teacher, 6th Science
Harrington, Codi
Teacher
Jarvis, Angela
Teacher
Padilla, Angela
Teacher
Parker, Jessie
Teacher

Custodians

Barraza, Alma
Staff
Lucero, Elaine
Custodian